Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Is Important To Us

Thank you for visiting the Subscribe-HR website

This Privacy Policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used. Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this web site only. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites. Subscribe-Software Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information. For further information of the Privacy Act - Click Here: Privacy Act Information

To view information about the Australian Privacy Principles - Click Here: Australian Privacy Principles

Collection of information

You can visit the Subscribe-HR website without telling us specifically who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself. We may sometimes resolve your IP address for Marketing purposes.

The types of Personal Information we may collect about you through our sites include contact and identifying information (name, address, email address, phone and fax numbers, business, title or job position), information about your interest the Subscribe-HR products or services, information about your interest in newsletters, seminars, or other services that we provide (solely or jointly with others), information provided in connection with the registration of your organisation for certain solutions (such as Subscribe-HR modules: Core-HR, e-Recruitment, Self-Service, Performance Management), information about other transactions that you or your organisation may enter with Subscribe-HR, and any other Personal Information that you may provide to us in an online form or through an email.

Where we collect Personal Information through online forms, we will notify you of which fields are mandatory for the particular service or functionality you are requesting (i.e., through the use of an asterisk (*) next to such mandatory field), and which fields are optional. If you choose to provide information that is optional, we may use and disclose such information for the purposes described below.

We may use Personal Information to provide newsletters and other requested information, to register you for seminars as requested, to answer questions and inquiries, to conduct activities in connection with the performance of requested or ongoing transactions, to conduct surveys in which you elect to participate, and where appropriate, to provide you with further information about our products and services. See Distribution of Information below.

Distribution of information

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorised transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes. We will use your details to Market our existing and future products and services.

Commitment to data security and data integrity - Subscribe-HR application

All Subscribe-HR applications are hosted in Tier-4 (highest spec) data facilities which have 24/7 manned security and video surveillance. When accessing the Subscribe-HR application using SSL enabled browser e.g Microsoft Internet Explorer version 6.0 or higher, Safari, Firefox, Opera or Chrome, SSL (256-Bit) technology protects your information Norton (Powered by VeriSign). Security is enforced both by server authentication and data encryption. We are committed to keeping your information secure and safe. Each user in your organisation has their own unique user name and password that needs to be entered each time they wish to access the system. This user name and password allows users to access information relevant to their system role or position in the organisation. Subscribe-HR will issue a session "cookie" with the purpose of recording encrypted authentication information for the duration of a specific session. Subscribe-HR uses managed firewall facility to ensure that the highest level of protection is provided to all users and systems. Subscribe-HR makes best efforts to adhere to Safe Harbor Principles (EU). Subscribe-HR takes reasonable precautions to protect Personal Data in our Data centers from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Subscribe-HR also makes reasonable efforts to keep data (Including EU and Swiss Personal Data) reliable for its intended use, accurate, current, and complete. Click here: Subscribe-HR Security Information

Applicants for employment with clients and client employees (includes EU and Swiss data)

We provide all applicants with the ability to create an individual profile based on areas such as Work Experience, Education and Qualifications, Licenses and References. This profile only needs to be set-up once. Please ensure that your Profile is completely entered and up-to-date so that your application can be ranked appropriately, according to your attributes and experience. You may also be asked questions within the recruitment process, to determine your suitability for Vacancies / Jobs. All the information that is provided as part of your application for employment using a client portal must be true, accurate and complete. You accept that any false, misleading, inaccurate or incomplete information that you provide may lead to my application for employment being rejected, or to an offer of employment being withdrawn or to your dismissal from employment with the client. If you are a candidate for employment with one of our Clients, an employee of one of our Clients, or an End User with an existing relationship with one of our Clients, you should refer to the Client's website or human resources manager to understand the privacy practices that apply to Personal Data that we may maintain about you. If you would like to access and review your Personal Data, you should contact our Client (your potential or existing employer) with any such requests. We will cooperate as appropriate with requests from our Clients to assist with such responses. Subscribe-HR takes significant measures to protect the database from access by unauthorised people. It is your responsibility to ensure that you keep your login details secure to prevent unauthorised access to your account.

Commitment to data security - Marketing and website

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorised employees (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings. For information about the Subscribe-HR Website Terms and Conditions - Click here: Subscribe-HR Terms and Conditions

Additional disclosures

Subscribe-HR may also disclose Data (Including EU and Swiss Personal Data) as necessary in relation to the sale of or transfer of all or part of the organisation. Subscribe-HR will require the recipient of the data to protect the data in accordance with relevant privacy regulations (Including EU and Swiss - Aligned to Safe Harbor Guidelines), or otherwise take steps to ensure that the data (Including EU and Swiss Personal Data) is appropriately protected. Subscribe-HR may also disclose data (Including EU and Swiss Personal Data) where required or permitted by law, or where Subscribe-HR believes that such disclosures are appropriate in connection with a legal (Enforcement) request.

Privacy contact information

If you wish to opt out of any marketing that has resulted from information you have submitted to our website, please e-mail info@subscribe-hr.com and use the Subject Heading "Unsubscribe". In the e-mail include your First Name, Surname and E-mail address. Alternatively, click "Unsubscribe" in the e-Marketing e-mail you may have received. If you would like to update your details based on receiving Marketing Material from us, please e-mail info@subscribe-hr.com.au and include Subject Heading "Change of Details - Marketing" and the details you would like to change. If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

By Email: info@subscribe-hr.com.au

By Phone: 1300 543 544

Contact information

Attention: Legal Department / Privacy Office

Level 5, 1 Alfred Street, Sydney, NSW, 2000, Australia

E-Mail: info@subscribe-hr.com.au PH: 1300 543 544 or International Dial +61 2 9025 9540

NOTE: We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted here.

Copyright © 2009 - 2014 Subscribe-Software Pty Ltd

Want to learn more?

Have questions? Contact us directly

Request a Demo